AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: Is One-Tenth The Price Enough To Make DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 A Fit? on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on office and shipping supplies

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September model under the existing API name and price. Its own benchmarks show gains, especially on long agent tasks, while an early seven-task pilot supports the low-cost case but is too small to rank models. Independent validation and comparisons with newer competitors remain limited.

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing its September Flash model across the company’s website, app and API. DeepSeek says the update improves results on its published benchmarks and produces shorter outputs, while the API price remains unchanged—making the release a potential lower-cost option for developers running agent tasks.

The updated model is served under deepseek-flash; the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp also route to it, according to the supplied source material. The weights are available under the MIT license. DeepSeek describes the release as a minor update and says it is tuned for its own DeepSeek Harness and for Tencent’s CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy.

In DeepSeek’s model-card table, Terminal-Bench 4.0 rose from 31.2 to 42.3 and ProgramBench from 20.3 to 29.1 compared with the September version. DeepSWE v1.1 increased by a smaller amount, from 74.2 to 77.0. These are scores reported by DeepSeek; the supplied material says the results have not been independently reproduced.

DeepSeek’s listed API rates are $0.15 per million uncached input tokens off-peak and $0.30 at peak, with output priced at $0.60 and $1.20 per million tokens, respectively. It lists cached input at $0.003 off-peak and $0.006 at peak. The company defines weekday peak hours as 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays; batch jobs scheduled outside those periods pay half, according to the supplied source.

At a glance
updateWhen: Released October 17, 2026; available th…
The developmentDeepSeek shipped V4.1 Flash 1017, an update it says improves benchmark results and reduces the cost of completing some tasks.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

Lower Bills for Agent Work

The update’s clearest commercial case is cost per completed task, particularly for teams that run coding or other multi-step agent workflows at scale. DeepSeek’s price list makes token costs low, and the company’s reported DeepSWE results suggest that the model can complete benchmark tasks for less than some higher-priced alternatives. That could make repeated experiments and routine automation more affordable.

Those figures do not establish that every real workload will cost less. Total spend depends on prompt and output length, cache use, scheduling and whether a model completes the task successfully. The source material also reports an early Kingy AI pilot: across seven small tasks run twice, 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed all 14 runs, with 1017 costing roughly a quarter as much as the other two. The sample was too small to rank the models, and one task took about 27 seconds on 1017 compared with about 3 seconds on Sonnet.

For buyers, the practical question is whether the lower price offsets any difference in speed, reliability or task quality on their own workloads. The reported pilot offers an initial data point, while leaving that question open for broader use.

Amazon

AI model benchmarking tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

How the Benchmark Compares

DeepSeek introduced the earlier V4.1 Flash model on September 10, 2026. The October 17 release replaces it under the same API name and at an unchanged listed price, so existing callers of deepseek-flash receive 1017 automatically, according to the source material. DeepSeek has not said what changed in training. The Decoder reports that the gains came from post-training with reinforcement learning using the model’s own feedback; that account is attributed to The Decoder, rather than presented here as a confirmed description from DeepSeek.

DeepSeek’s published table compares 1017 with its September model and four selected rivals. It leads four of the eleven listed benchmark rows; Claude Opus 5 leads six, and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. The table includes different task types, including reasoning, coding, agent work and image-related tests, so a lead in one row does not establish overall superiority.

The comparison set also leaves out newer models named in the supplied source. Kingy AI reports Terminal-Bench results of 57 to 66 for current frontier models in separate evaluations. Those results are not a direct comparison with DeepSeek’s table, but they suggest that the benchmark gap may be relevant. The source also describes 1017 as a sparse Mixture of Experts model with image input and a one-million-token context. Those technical specifications do not, by themselves, establish performance on a particular application.

““minor update””

— DeepSeek

Amazon

cost-effective AI agent software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Results Still Limited

Most benchmark figures come from DeepSeek, and the supplied material says none has been independently reproduced. The Kingy AI pilot is independent but covers only seven small tasks, each run twice. It cannot establish how 1017 performs across a larger or more varied workload.

It is also unclear how the model compares with the newest competitors under equivalent test conditions. DeepSeek’s table uses a selected set of rivals, while the separately reported Terminal-Bench figures use different evaluations. DeepSeek has not explained the training changes behind the reported gains, and the available information does not establish whether the cost and speed patterns hold across production use.

Amazon

AI model performance testing software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Production Use Will Test the Claims

The update is already available through DeepSeek’s site, app and API, with existing calls to deepseek-flash routed to 1017, according to the source material. Developers can assess it on their own workloads, tracking task completion, output quality, runtime and token costs across both peak and off-peak pricing periods.

Broader independent evaluations would help establish whether the benchmark gains extend beyond DeepSeek’s own tests and whether the cost advantage persists in routine use. The supplied material does not identify a date for further results or a subsequent model release.

Amazon

AI task cost management tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

What changed in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek says the October 17 update improves results on all eleven benchmarks in its published table and makes outputs shorter. The largest listed gains over the September model include Terminal-Bench 4.0 and ProgramBench.

Does the update cost more to use?

No price increase is reported: the API price is unchanged. DeepSeek lists different rates for peak and off-peak hours, cached and uncached input, and output tokens.

Has an independent test confirmed DeepSeek’s benchmark results?

The supplied source says the published benchmark results have not been independently reproduced. Kingy AI reports a separate pilot involving seven small tasks run twice, but that sample is too limited to establish broad performance.

Is 1017 the top model in DeepSeek’s comparison?

No. In DeepSeek’s table, 1017 leads four of eleven benchmark rows. Claude Opus 5 leads six, and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one.

What should developers check before switching?

Developers can compare completion rates, output quality, runtime and token use on their own tasks. The reported pilot found a slower result on one task, so price alone does not describe the full trade-off.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

This content is for general information only and is not financial, tax or legal advice. Consult a qualified professional for decisions about your money.
HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

Can Diversifying AI Models Prevent A Collective Misjudgment?

Exploring whether using diverse AI models can reduce risks of societal and market misjudgments caused by homogeneous interpretations.

10 Best Ultrawide Monitors for Work and Gaming in 2026

Discover the best ultrawide monitors in 2026 for work and gaming, including Dell, Samsung, MSI, and more, based on expert evaluations and features.

2026’S Top 9 WiFi 7 Routers For Better Connectivity

Discover the nine best WiFi 7 routers for 2026, offering faster speeds, better coverage, and advanced features to enhance home networking.

Public Test Results Highlight AI’s Effectiveness In Tracking Stability

Recent benchmark results demonstrate a 42% reduction in identity switches using an advanced AI tracker in synthetic scenes, confirming AI’s effectiveness.